News

Anglesea Ekiden Round 8 Race Wrap

Prem Women

The Anglesea Ekiden Relays was a great hunting ground for Western Aths this round with all junior teams with silver or gold medal performances, the club first XCR Open team XCR medal, another win for the Div 2 open men and some very valuable team points for Men Div 3 and Women Div 4.  We were lucky with the weather, no rain until the drive home!

Wendouree Race Wrap

AlanBrig

The highlights from round 7 and the race around Lake Wendouree include three open athletes in the top ten, a club record for Nardine Bainbridge and Ryan Geard in the 15km road race, another big win for Cody Shanahan in the U20 6km race and Alan Hammond’s win in the 60+ age group.  Not to mention the many personal best times in conditions not suited to fast running in the back half of the course due to the high winds.

We had very good numbers amongst the open men and women to field 3 men’s teams and 2 women’s team, just missing out on the Div 4.  Our juniors turned out in good numbers also with teams fielded in mens’ U20, U18 and U16 and in the women’s we had an U18 and u16.  Congratulations to our two age group Champions, U20 Cody Shanahan and Alan Hammond…they can be beaten!

Goodbye to Ayrton as he heads off to Tusculum College in the USA

We would like to wish Aytron Redmore all the best with his upcoming adventures, as he begins his university life with a soccer scholarship to the USA. Aytron has been a loyal and dedicated athlete to Western Athletics for many years.  

Memories Mona Fartlek 2016

Albert Park Race Wrap – Round 6

Sean, Chris and Adrian

For the open men and women it was great to see the events combined again.  Congratulations to the many athletes who ran PBs this round, it’s a great race to get a measure of our progress especially in conditions where the north wind kicked up and made the last 3 km an effort.  Best results of the day were Cody Shanahan’s massive win in the U20s race and fastest of our 10km runners, and Ebony Dodemaide’s win in the U16s.  Thanks to our three AV helpers, me, Colette Taylor and David Dodemaide.  We had good numbers this round, especially in the men’s 10km race with 20 open men, 10 U20s and U18s and in the 3km race there were two teams of 16 girls.    

Sandown Relays Race Wrap

A short wrap this week with Round 6 Albert Park on its way shortly!

With some great individual efforts resulting in big PBs most of the teams did well and picked up very valuable team premiership points.  The overall numbers were up this week and we fielded 16 teams from a pool of 60 athletes. 

In the open men, although we were upstaged by Frankston and Box Hill (how dare they!) to finish 3rd, we will maintain a healthy 10 point lead over Box Hill in the ladders.  The Div 3 and 6 teams, still having issues in the middle order, finished 11th and 9th respectively, our Div 7 was 9th thanks to Janice Hodgart and Liam Cashin filling in and the 50+ team were 11th.

Men Division 2

Gold Coast Marathon 2017

Day 1 - Saturday

Saturday kicked off nice and early with the 10km run. The Sneyders family ran together for Brigitte's dad. Brigitte, Daniel and Darryn (Brigitte's brother) completed the 10km together with Brigitte encouraging her brother to a PB time. Caitlin and Grandma Nell ran the 5.7km together while Marcus & Ethan blitzed the kids 2km dash.
 
Sneyders family
Poppy's runners

Round 4 XCR and State XC Championships

Men U20

Men U20

Highlights from the State Championships include another solid win for our Div 2 Men, a surprise and timely lift for the Premier Women’s team and some impressive individual performances with Cody Shanahan continuing his winning streak in the Men’s U20 8km race, Alan Hammond’s second win of the season in the 60+ age group and Steph Thomas’s 6th place in the 40-44 age group.  Well done to all the open men, we had three teams this week and some valuable team points for our Div 3 and Div 6 teams.

Nick Masini - Silver at IAAF Oceania Melanesian Regional Athletics Championships

 Congratulations Nicholas Masini on your silver medal at Oceania Championships in Suva Fiji!!

 

Three years after basically stumbling across pole vault, Nick represented Australia at international competition.

He had never seriously considered a career in pole vault, but a chance competition got him hooked on the event.

“One weekend, my team needed points to make it to the finals and we didn’t have anybody to compete in the pole vault,” Masini said.

“I just decided to learn it for that and then I really enjoyed it, so I kept on going.

“I didn’t expect anything out of it, I was hoping for the basics and to learn something new, but after a few sessions and one of the competitions, the coach said you’ve qualified for nationals.”

Masini is so strong in the event that he has dreams of pulling on the green and gold at the Olympic Games.

Recently Nick headed to the IAAF Oceania Melanesian Regional Athletics Championships to take on the best vaulters in the region winning Silver.

Hammond Stops for mud pack on way to podium. Cruden Farm Race Wrap – Round 3

Alan H

Alan Hammond has continued his fine form this season with a third place in the 60+ age group, even after what would had to have been the best fall of the day and certainly the best coverage of mud!

Aside from the quagmire on the back half of the course it was relatively pleasant run with some good fast sections and rolling hills that were not too difficult.  In terms of our numbers we had a slight increase on Wandin but this this translated to some significant and timely team improvements.

Boston Marathon - Brigitte

My Road to Boston

In 2013 after reading the inspirational story of Kathrine Switzer “Marathon Woman” the first official registered women to run a Marathon was in Boston 1967, I was inspired to run my first Marathon and aim to qualify for the 50th Anniversary of her first run at the Boston Marathon in 2017.

In September 2015 after submitting an application, I was appointed as one of the Australian ambassadors for the Kathrine Switzer organisation ‘261 Fearless’ (261 was her bib number in the 1967 Boston marathon).  This made me more to determine to qualify for the Boston Marathon in 2017. In order to qualify for Boston, I had to run a Marathon in under 3hrs 40mins between October 2015 & September 2016, with guidance of Peter Burke ‘Burkie’ this was achieved with a time of 3hours 33mins at the Melbourne Marathon in 2015.  Now all I need to do is train and keep injury free until April 2017!

Amy Cashin on fire in the USA

Amy ran a very impressive 10:01 for the 3km steeple chase which earned her qualification for the NCAA Championships to be held in Eugene Oregon from the 7-10 June.  To make it even more special for her, Peter and Brenda will be there to cheer her

 http://wvusports.com/page.cfm?story=32509&cat=exclusives