News

XCR 2013 - Round 1 Jells Park

 

In blustery, warm conditions, Western Athletics kicked off the XCR 2013 season in fine form. From a pool of 64 athletes we fielded 18 teams, all finishing the course without a hitch and many teams at the top end of the competition.  The men's divisions all finished in the top third to half of the teams competing, with our Division 2 finishing 5th out of 13 teams and led out by Jack Rayner, completing the 6km course in 18'41" and the fastest Div 2 time for the day. Our women's division 2, 3 and 40+, had a solid start with a couple of standout individual performances from Mel Desira completing the 6km course in 24'31" and Carolyn Huell, in 24’44”, with a 10 second stop in the middle!!  Special thanks to five of our junior athletes for providing some great runs to bolster the Open Men’s and Women's teams; Under 20 - Jack Rayner and Under 18 - Daniel Dunstone, Liam Cashin, Lyndon Le and Hayley Burke.   

 

In the Junior’s 3km races there were many great team results, underpinned by the some fine individual performances.  Nathan Pearce completing the 3km course in 9’08”, fastest of the under 18 men, Matthew Hussey the fastest in the under 14 men (10'38") and Sophie McMinimee second fastest in the under 14 women (11'16").  Amongst the junior teams, many medals were won this year and it is looking good for our U14 men’s team again.  Gold for Men’s U14, Silver for Men's U18 and Women's U14 and Bronze for the Men's U16 and Women's U20.

Full results are now on the AV website:

http://www.athsvic.org.au/events/detail/xcr13-round-1-cross-country-relay-championships

 

Phil Dunstone – XCR Team Manager

 

XCR'12 Rd 10 Tan Relays

A great day to finish off the season, perfect conditions for running, no wind, cool and no rain!  From a pool of 62 runners we fielded 17 teams and there were many PBs, too many to mention so well done all!!

 

 

 

The best team performances came from our Women’s U14 in 1st place, Men’s U18 in 2nd and Men’s U14 in 3rd.

 

Senior Teams

Men’s Div 2 – 9th

Men’s Div 4 – 7th

Men’s Div 6 – 9th

Men’s Div 7 – 15th

Women’s Div 2 – 5th

Women’s Div 3 – 9th

Women’s Div 4 – 16th & 24th

Women’s 40+ - 7th

 

Junior Teams

Women’s U18 – 5th

Women’s U16 – 7th

Women’s U14 – 1st

Men’s U18 – 2nd and 8th

Men’s U16 – 5th

Men’s U14 – 3rd and 10th

 

 

Run Of The Day

 

Of the women, Amy Cashin’s 13’35” (20” PB) and Rochelle Kennedy with 13’39” (second fastest of the U18 women) and both times should make it to their respective age group ‘All Time Rankings’ top ten.

 

For the Men this has to go to Jack Rayner, an absolute blinder, finishing in 11’38” and posting the fastest U18 time in the Tan All Time Rankings as well as setting a Western Athletics Club Record.  In fact our U18 team put in a superb performance, with John Camilleri and Nathan Pearce posting big PBs to finish in second place, only 3 seconds behind Mornington.  This lifts our U18 men to 3rd overall in the ladders – a brilliant achievement considering the talent in this year’s U18s.

 

 

Special thanks to Burkie and John A for helping to rearrange the teams on the day, Sam Mahoney for collecting the money and our 3 AV helpers; Mal Hodgart, Mechelle Lane and Anne Cross.  Not to mention the many spotters that assisted.

 

Welcome to Steve Upton a valuable addition to our Men’s Div 4….I knew you’d run under 14.30!!  Thanks also to Terry Pearce for his cameo in the Men’s Div 7.

 

Don’t forget that our ‘XCR 2012 Celebration Dinner’ is on Sunday 30th September, 6:30pm at DiCaprios.  Please confirm with Sam Mahoney if you are going.

 

XCR'12 Rd 9 Burnley Half

A beautiful, crisp spring morning greeted us, no wind and perfect conditions for the Half Marathon.  We started the day with 9 blokes and 2 ladies and all finished…well done!!  Some good consistent performances from our Div 2 athletes led by Luke Searle, completing the course first for Western aths in a time of 74’53.9”.  Carolyn Huell finished in 4th place in her age group.  This round’s run of the day goes to Brianna Bunworth finishing in 99’20.1”.  Bree ran a very measured race and just enough in the tank to kick in the last km to burn off Peter and Stu. 8 minutes faster than last year and a 7 minute PB overall.  
 
The other race was the junior’s re-run of the Flemington 3km road race.  There were many solid results and a welcome return to form for many of our juniors - lots of top ten performances.
 
Amy Cashin U20 – 1st  this seals her victory in the overall season premiership for U20 - congratulations
Nathan Pearce – 4th overall
Rochelle Kennedy U18 – 4th
Claire Hodgart U18 – 8th
Sean Cross U16 – 6th
Sarah Dobie U14 – 6th
Thomas Rebesco U14 – 3rd
Kirk Shanahan U14 – 4th
Christiaan Weitsz U14 – 5th
 
The final event on the XCR calender is the Tan Relays on Saturday September 15th.

XCR'12 Rd 7 Bundoora

July has been a great month for Open Men’s and Women’s teams.  Lots of points from Coliban and last Saturday, at Bundoora, we managed to field 3 men’s teams (15 men) and 2 women’s teams (7 women) – more valuable points. Mt Cooper was no deterrent for the You Yangs hardened Westies, a vast improvement on numbers from Wendouree and Brimbank.  The ladders aren’t up yet however I did check and sadly South Melbourneand Ballarat also fielded more than 15 men.  Whilst this puts us out of promotion contention, at least it sures up our placing in the ladders.  

It’s a tough run, no other way to describe the course at Bundoora, but I think it is well placed in the season with most of us having some good training under our belts and well conditioned legs.  This year the course was dryer and a little less muddy and some parts quite firm under foot.  I haven’t heard of any injuries although both of my lower calf muscles were quite fatigued after the Mt Cooper work-out.In the men’s 12km, run of the day goes to Chris Camilleri, coming in first for Western Aths, and after recovering from a recently sprained ankle.  Special mention to Colin Drakefor giving us all a scare at the start of the race…..I was sure we had 15!!!  I was extremely relieved when, after my first pass of Mt Cooper, Amy and Claire said they had seen him go past.  Sorry Luke, hope you pulled up alright!!  In the women’s 8km race, a gutsy effort all round, especially Janice and Brenda, and run of the day goes to Carolyn Heull.  She came 4thin her age group again and backed it up with the 15km race at the You Yangs the next day.

Of course the juniors had the All Schools in the morning and congratulations to all those that made selection for the State teams.  

 Also, if you have any niggles after Mt Cooper don’t forget our friends at Symmetry Physiotherapy.  They are of course a sponsor of ours and if you mention you are with Western Athletics they will give you ‘squad rates’, equating to a 10% discount.

 

XCR'12 Rd5 Brimbank

The Brimbank course was predictably difficult with the added fun element of the mud at the top of the hill. Being tough cross country runners we all had a great day…any chance to play in the mud!! 

 Run of the day goes to Andrew Rich for his 76’56” in the 16km, a 15 minute PB.  Even more impressive when you consider he started the season nursing a fractured foot…great persistence.  Great performances also from Michael Masseni, Thomas Rebesco (2nd U14 Men) and Claire Hodgart (5th, U18 Women).

 Again our junior teams did well.

14 men’s 1st,

U14 women’s 2nd,

U18 women’s 2nd

U18 men’s 2nd

U16 Men’s 4th

 It was great to see 2 women’s teams (Div 2 and 3) and some valuable team points of course.  They should award extra points for dressing up and running…10 points for Brenda with the Viking hat!! 

Speaking of dress ups, the crowd on the hill was great and even though there wasn’t too much cheer the second time up the hill, we all appreciated the support.  It’s always a fun day, the heritage round at Brimbank.

Next race Coliban Relays 7th July

Phil Dunstone

XCR'12 Rd 1 - Jells Park - XC Relays

 

XCR Racing once again kicks off in the beautiful surrounds of Jells Park in Melbourne's south-east with the Victorian Cross Country Relay Championships.  The challenging & undulating 3km course traverses both open grassland and dense forest, with open & overage competitors completing two laps and junior competitors one lap per leg.

New Club Singlets

 

The new singlets are nearly here!  Same colours, same design, but better fabric with an improved cut and some variety of choices of singlet styles.  The crop tops designs are currently being investigated.