News

Open Victorian Championships and State/National Multi Championships

On the weekend of Friday 2nd March to Sunday 4th March we had athletes compete in the State and Multi Championships.

Their final results were:-

Boikai Java - 6th Semi (Heats) Mens100

                   22nd 200m

                 - 11th LJ

Morgan Mitchell - 1st Semi (Heats) 400m withdrew from Final

Lexie Alfierie - 6th Prelim (Heats) 400m

Jotham Kuku - 5th TJ

Billie Arch - 8th LJ

Jamieson Battiestella - U20 Hepthalon - 2nd National and a new club record

Kelera Ratu U18 - Hepthalon - 14th National

Ethan Payne U18 Decathalon - 4th Victorian

Congratulations to all athletes and their coaches

Morgan Mitchell selected for Commonwealth Games team

Commonwealth Games Australia have now announced the full athletics squad for Gold Coast 2018.

Congratulations to Morgan Mitchell who has been selected for both the 400m and 4x400m events.

The full squad can be found on Athletics Australia's website at: http://athletics.com.au/News/australian-athletics-team-finalised-for-gold-coast-2018

2017/18 Shield Wrap Up

What a busy season.  With last minute changes to the program it was a challenge in the beginning.  However, like all new things, we adapted.  A massive thank you to all our volunteers.  It is widely recognised that Western Athletics, adheres to their allocated duty requirements.  We had many new faces who helped this season - thank you.  We would still like to see more.  As part of competing in shield, we ask that ALL athletes offer to volunteer for 1 hour at least twice for the season.  This helps spread the load.

Another big thank you to our photographers; such as  Tania Shannahan     and Lorraine Glover .  It is wonderful to look back on the day.  Some of the images captured are amazing.  

The final results for the club at Shield Final are:-

Div 1 Men 5th

U18 Men 2nd

U16 Men 1st

40+ Women 6th

U16 Women 3rd

Vic Junior Track & Field Championships Results

What a massive weekend for both athletes, parents and volunteers.  Thank you to those parents who fulfilled our clubs volunteer duties.  The championship could not happen without you.

We had a fantastic weekend with approx 50 athletes competing.  Congratulations to both athletes and their coaches. Below is a list of our results.

LAV State Multi Championships - Casey Fields, Cranbourne East

It was also a busy weekend for 3 of our Dual Western Aths/Little Aths athletes, who competed.

Matthias Ong (coach – Stu Macaulay) – 4th in U13 boys (Werribee LAC);

Cooper Cavallo (coach – Maribyrnong College) – 6th in U14 boys (Werribee LAC); 

Kelera Ratu (coach – Michael Masseni) – 4th in U15 girls (Keilor LAC)

If you are not sure which events are contested for LAV multi championships, please view the below tables:-

Victorian Country Championships - Ballarat

What a fantastic weekend for some of our athletes in very hot, humid and windy conditions.  There were many club records and PB achieved over the weekend. 

Well done to all that competed.

Gold Silver Bronze Placing
Jamieson Battisella U20 100mh Stephanie Thomas 40+   800m Stan Peska 60+ Hammer Lexie Alferie  800m    5th
Jameson Battisella U20 HJ Jamieson Battisella U20 LJ Seve Redmore U16 Jav Lexie Alferie  400m    9th
Jamieson Battisella U20 Jav Rebekah Sutton U18 Dis Seve Redmore U16 Dis - 5th
Jamieson Battisella U20 SP Rebekah Sutton U18 Ham Seve Redmore U16 Ham - 4th
Stan Peska 60+ SP Mia White U16 Steeple Callum Drake 5km - 4th
Stan Peska 60+ Discus Rebekah Sutton U18 SP Yara Taylor U16 Steeple - 6th
Yara Taylor U16 Jav Abigail Thomas U16 Steeple - 7th
Victoria Entwistle-Hardeman U16 Dis Jamieson Battisella U20 200m - 5th

Great interview with Western Athletic's, Morgan Mitchell

Morgan Mitchell joined Mel McLaughlin as the excitement builds for the Comm Games!

Wyndham Rotary Fun Run 2018 - Sunday 4th March

A team has been entered called "Western Athletics" for any athletes or family members who would like to participate in this years event.  Once again we will have a tent set up in the middle of the oval, where we will be promoting our club to our local community.  Money raised in the event will be going to the new Critical Care Unit at Werribee Mercy Hospital.  Please go to the below link to find out additional information and to enter.

http://www.wyndhamfunrun.org/event-details

Falls Creek 2017/18

What a fantastic training camp.  With 45 people (including athletes, friends and family), we took over the mountain for a period of time ranging from 6 nights to 14 nights.  We welcome for the first time Chelsea Morley, Sophie and Ethan McMinimee and Sam Prime.  There was some fantastic training, as well as lots of fun and laughter.  A huge thank you to Chelsea for overseeing the prehab sessions in the afternoons.  A snapshot of some of the time at Falls.

https://www.facebook.com/lisa.dodemaide/videos/1731416580224217/

Cody needing a helping hand

https://www.facebook.com/lisa.dodemaide/videos/1731489973550211/

"The Band" on New Year Eve

Christmas Gift and BBQ

What a wonderful way to end 2017.  With approx 90 people in attendance it was a busy night for the men cooking the BBQ. Thank you Tony, Russell, Bing, Graham and John.  A special thank you to Russell for once again bringing his own BBQ to help with the cooking process. Thank you to everyone who brought salads and desserts. Thank you to Caitlyn Alferie (Lexie's sister) for organising the donation of bread from Bakers Delight at Werribee Plaza.

Congratulations to Bonnie (Invitation 100m), Ruby(1000m handicap), Elena (shot put handicap)and Boikoi (120m handicap) our winners on the night. Thanks to all who participated making a fun, yet fiercely competitive evening.

Steigen Spectacular - Geelong 2017

What a wonderful evening of athletics to complete the 2017 year.  Our club was well represented with 6 athletes competing.

Womens 5km  - Nardine Bainbridge 13th 17:36 and Bri Bunsworth 18:40

Mens 5km - Jack Rayner 1st 13.41

Under 16G 800m -  Mia White 2nd 2.20

Women 400m - Morgan Mitchell  1st 53.76

Mens 100m - Boikai Java 3rd 11.10

Superkick - Harrison White 3rd

Cody - Winner of Under 20 3km at Zatopek

Cody continuing his winning streak.  At the December Zatopek, Cody won the Rob Decastella Under 20 3km title, in a winning time of 8.23mins. This race is considered the top 3km race on the racing calender. Congratulations to both Cody and Burkie