Race Wrap - XCR Round 9 Burnley Half Marathon and Junior 5km

Race Wrap - XCR Round 9 Burnley Half Marathon and Junior 5km

We had another very powerful performance this round with three individual race wins from Ethan McMinimee U18 5km, Ebony Dodemaide U18 5km and, in the big, one Ryan Geard for his first win for Western Aths in the Half.  In the teams’ results we had wins in the Men’s U20 men to steal a surprise premiership, Women’s U18 and Women’s U14 also sealing premierships in those age groups.  Thanks to our helpers Mal Hodgart, Colin Drake and Peter Cashin.

Open Men

It was a phenomenal performance from our open men this round in two ways.  We had record numbers with a total of 22 athletes, enough for 5 teams!  Secondly in the individual efforts of athletes with our first outright win in the Half Marathon courtesy of Ryan Geard, three top ten finishes and many personal best results.  In the Premier men’s team Ryan Geard, in his first half marathon, put in his best race for his time at Western aths so far and a very memorable win.  Ryan was in the lead pack early and by half way had established his dominance and with 2km had about 50 to 100km over second placed Liam Adams in hot pursuit.  Ryan surged to maintain the lead and finish in a time of 64 minutes and 59 seconds.  Coming in second and just outside the medals was Cody Shanahan (4th), then Liam Cashin (8th), Daniel Dunstone and Matthew Schaumberg rounding out the Premier team.  It was a superb effort from all five athletes to run PBs and give our Premier team a second place.  Our Div 2 also had a big improvement coming 7th and, with Old Xavs finishing well down the order in 11th.  This will give us an outside chance of saving the team from relegation at the Tan relays, trailing Old Xavs by only 5 points.  Congratulations to Alistair McDonald who achieved a 40+ club record in a time of 77 minutes and 5.6 seconds.  The Div 5 team had a great result finishing second with Glenn Evans a standout performance with a 6 minute PB in 97 minutes and 57 seconds.  In the Div 7 it was a solid performance finishing 3rd just behind the Vic Masters team.  The Div 7 team will go into the final round at the Tan with a 10 point lead so they are more than likely to be premiers in this division.

Vlad
Vlad
Tom
Tom
Steven C
Steven C
Paul and Ben
Paul and Ben
Michael and Cal
Michael and Cal
Matt S
Matt S
Liam Mc
Liam Mc
Liam and Cody
Liam and Cody
Jemal
Jemal
Dan
Dan
Chris
Chris
Alistair
Alistair
Premier Men
Premier Men
Ryan Medal Presentation
Ryan Medal Presentation

Open Women

Our open women again struggled for numbers and only field the Premier team.  It was a solid performance from our athletes with Nardine Bainbridge first in for the team in a time of 88 minutes and 6 seconds.  Next in was Brigitte Sneyders with another PB, Mel Kodi then Claire Hodgart.  Janice Hodgart, whilst being denied a team, produced one of the biggest PBs of the day of around 10 minutes, and well under the 2 hours in a time of 1 hour and 53 minutes.

Nardine
Nardine
Janice
Janice
Claire
Claire
Brig
Brig

Juniors

There was 3 premierships being chased in this round, the U18 and U14 women were formalities with big leads in the ladders but the surprise win at Wendouree gave our U20 men a sniff with a one point lead.  With some last minute athlete age group rearrangements, our U20s came away with another win and an unassailable lead.  We now have 3 juniors premierships - a great seasonal result.

Women

In the Women’s U18s Ebony Dodemaide bounced back strongly with a big win finishing in a time of 17 minutes and 30 seconds.  Time breaks her own U18 and U20 club record for the 5km road race.  Mia White and Janae MacKrell made up the team which was the only team for this round and congratulations to Talia Roshier and Natalie Christie in their efforts to guarantee the team result.

The U14 team won also with Liz Hall picking up a third place with Emily Mifsud and Ella Vrhovac filling the team.

Men

With the absence of a team from Yarra Ranges our U20s won the premiership, turning the 1 point lead into a 14 point lead.  Robert Weitz was first in for the team, then Jackson Glover and special thanks to U16s ring-in Brad Ganley filling out the team.

In the U18s there was no team result however Ethan McMinimee produced a very fine performance to win the U18 age group and nearly with the race out-right, only a metre or two behind U20s Will Lewis.  Ethan ran 15 minutes and 21.49 seconds which is also a new U17/U18 club 5km road race record. 

We had representation in the Men U16 from Anthony Mosele who ran a big PB (1.5 minutes) finishing in 18 minutes and 39 seconds and U14 Mitchell Roshier also running a 5km PB finishing in 19 minutes and 35 seconds.