XCR Round 3 – Bundoora State XC Championships

XCR Round 3 – Bundoora State XC Championships

Despite the heavy threatening clouds there was no rain and conditions were ideal for racing.  With the light rain during the week the surface was damp but firm and provided for a fast course.  With most juniors racing in the All Schools it was just the Open and U20s who points scored this round.  Our Open men’s teams continued the strong numbers with 21 athletes, fielding 4 teams.  Our open women’s, despite a solid premier team, were very low on numbers insufficient to field a second Div 3 and Div 4 team.

Thanks for all those who provided afternoon tea!

Open Men and U20

With solid numbers overall, 21 athletes, and the addition of Ryan Geard our teams all faired well.  The Premier team again performed solidly, especially when compared to other clubs.  Beating Melbourne Uni, Geelong and Doncaster will see the teams into 4th place in the Ladder.  Liam Cashin came in first for the Premier team in a time of 31 minutes and 54 seconds, then Callum Drake, Ryan Geard, Matthew Tonge, Daniel Dunstone with Cody Shanahan rounding out the team.  Our Div 2 team has started its move forward with an 11th place.  The team will remain on the bottom of the ladder for now but we have started the move up and with a stronger team at Anglesea and consistent results in subsequent rounds, we should pull ourselves of the bottom.  The Div 5 was 7th and move from 11th to 9th in the ladder and the Div 7 was 3rd and will move into 2nd place.  Interesting point – we are the only team in Div 7 to complete all rounds so far, a testament to our strong numbers.

Our U20s were 3rd with Jackson Glover finishing first then Robert Weitsz and Matthew Hussey finishing for the team.  This will see them in 2nd place in the ladder.

Alistair
Callum
Callum
Chris
Chris
Cookie & Liam
Cookie & Liam
Kirk
Kirk
Liam
Liam
Paul
Paul
Schaumby
Schaumby
Tom & Glenn
Tom & Glenn

Open Women

A solid result from our Premier team with a 7th place will see the team lift from 8th to equal 6th.   Brianna Bunworth continued her recovery finishing first for the team in a time of 40 minutes, then Stephanie Thomas, Nardine Bainbridge, also making a steady recovery, Mel Kodi and Brigitte Sneyders rounding out the team.  Sadly there were insufficient numbers to fulfil the Div 3 team however the ladders will not change and we will hang on to 3rd place, due to low numbers across the board in the women’s competition this round and this year.

Bree
Bree
Brigitte
Brigitte
Janice
Janice
Mechelle
Mechelle
Nardine
Nardine
Steph
Steph

All Schools XC Championships

Well done to the following athletes who competed in the All Schools State XC Championships.  Congratulations to age group winners Ebony Dodemaide (U18 women) and Ethan McMinimee (U18 Men) and good luck to those in contention for state selection.

Ella Vrhovac – U14 (low age), 20th 3km 11.58.59

Emily Misfud – U14 66th 3km 12.55.95

Mitchell Roshier – U14 57th 3km 11.55.54

Anthony Mosele – U15 72nd 4km 17.20.96

Mia White – U17 5th 4km 14.42.05

Abigail Thomas – U17 8th 4km 15.08.51

Liam Morgan – U17 12th 6km 20.43.63

Thomas Glover – U17 38th 6th 22.30.92

Ebony Dodemaide – U18 1st 4km 14.15.67

Ethan McMinimee – U18 1st 6km 19.16.45

Jackson Glover – U20 15th 8km 28.04.82

Robert Weitsz – U20 16th 8km 28.07.82

Matthew Hussey – U20 19th 8km 28.24.58

Related Articles