Round 6 XCR Albert Park

Round 6 also doubled as the 10km Road State Championship and this year AV threw in a $2500 price for a the winner in sub 29 minutes for the men and sub 32 for the women.  With Jack Rayner in the best form of his career so far, off the back of wins at Launceston, Bundoora and the Gold Coast half marathon, the money was on Jack for the win and he did not disappoint.  Despite the northerly wind picking up during the race Jack set the pace and in the last 2 km made a break from the last of his rivals to take the win, and the cash, in a time of 28 minutes and 52 seconds.  Along with all the other firsts, Jack is now Western athletics’ first state road 10km champion.  In other highlights, our U16s team won putting them back on top of the ladder with Mia White returning to the podium with a win in the U16 3km.

Open Men

The Albert Park 10km is a tough race due to it’s popularity, so whilst the Premier and Div 3 teams did well we were down the order in the Div 6 and Div7, but Hopefully we can turn this around for Wendouree and beyond. In the Premier team it was of course Jack Rayner finishing first then Cody Shanahan, with another PB and again making the top ten. Third was Liam Cashin then Ryan Geard, Daniel Dunstone and Matthew Tonge to round out the team. In the context of this race it was a very good result with the team coming 4th. The Div 3 Benefitted from some fine racing from Michael Masseni (77th), a vastly improved Matthew Schuamberg and Alistair McDonald continued his great form and set a new 40+ 10km road record finishing in a time of 34 minutes and 37 seconds. Cameron Menadue and Luke Hodgart finished off for the team which finished 3rd. Our Div 6 finished in 6th place and the Div 7 was 10th. Special thanks to Mark Sharp and Julius Weitsz for running and helping the club to the numbers for a Div 7 team.

Ladders

Premier Men – 3rd

Div 3 – 2nd

Div 6 – 2nd

Div 7 – 5th  

Open Women

Our women struggled again for numbers so only filled out 2 teams, one short of the numbers for a Div 4 team.  Our premier women however had another great result finishing 3rd and also in a strong field although we did benefit from compromised Knox and Melbourne Uni squads.  First in for the Premier team was Nardine Bainbridge in a time of 37 minutes and 22 seconds followed by Brianna Bunworth, Stephanie Thomas, Claire Hodgart and Danni Rogan.  Special mention again for 40+ Stephanie Thomas with a club 10km 40+ record and a huge PB in a time of 38 minutes and 34 seconds.  In the Div 3 it was U18 Sophie McMinimee in first 10km, a club record for the U18 women, Belinda Keogh was second with Janice Hodgart and Jo Francken rounding out the team which finished 7th.

Ladders

Premier Women - 4th

Div 3 – 6th

Div 4 – 13th

40+ - 7th

50 – 5th  

Juniors

Women

In the 3km Junior event we only had U16s in the race, but the girls delivered a great result.  Mia White returned to the podium, for the first time this season, winning the race in a time of 10 minutes and 15 seconds.  Mia combined with Abigail Thomas in 8th and Georgia Muller (12th) to give the team a win.  This will put the U16s in first place by one point. 

This year AV has expanded the 10km race to the U20s women so congratulations to Justine Muscat in her first 10km race.

Men

In the 3km race Thomas Glover was our only athlete in the event and ran well to finish just outside the top ten in 11th, in a time of 9 minutes and 57 seconds. 

In the 10km event U18s event, Ethan McMinimee (7th) and his first time racing in this event, was first in for the team then Robert Weitsz who ran a blinder to finish 10th and his first time in the top ten this year with a huge PB - 35 minutes and 38 seconds.   Coming in third was Brandon Muscat, and also his first time in the big race, was 12thoverall and helped the team into second place.

In the U20 Christiaan Weitsz continued his great form with his best top ten result this season in 5th place and a huge PB in 34 minutes and 21 seconds.  Second in for the team was U18 ring-in Jackson Glover, also with a big PB and a top ten performance, then Kirk Shanahan with the finishing 3rd.

Ladders

Men U20 – 2nd

Men U18 – 3rd

Men U14 – 6th

Women U20 – 12th

Women U18 – 3rd

Women U16 – 1nd


Print   Email