XCR'18 Round 4 Bundoora Park Race Wrap

Jack Rayner – State XC Champion

Congratulations to Jack Rayner for his big win in the open men’s 10km race in a course best time of 29 minutes and 39 seconds and off the back of his win at the Launceston 10 in a course record of 28.31.  Jack was in top form on Saturday and needed all of his talent and race experience to overcome the 2016 and 2017 State Champion, Bendigo Region’s Andrew Buchanan.  It was a tight battle all the way with Jack only pulling away in the last few hundred metres, sprinting down the hill to the finish with three seconds separating the two athletes.  Jack is a trail blazer for Western Athletics, in the elite middle and distance running discipline with many distance records, and now he is our first Open Cross Country State Champion.

Bundoora Round 4 and Cross Country State Championships

We were lucky with the weather, especially considering what was predicted and what was to follow on Sunday!  As is was there was not enough rain earlier in the week to dampen the course significantly, we had a very fast cross country course compared to other years.  Doubling for Round 4 XCR for the U20 and open athletes, the State Cross Country Championships and selection for the National Cross Country Championships.  In the open men’s race there were many excellent runs and potential for state team representation with Jack Rayner winning, Cody Shanahan 6th and Liam Cashin finishing 7th.

Open Women

The numbers were down again with only 7 running we could only field one team.  It was a solid effort from our Premier team with the welcome return of Brianna Bunworth, who ran exceptionally well in her first race back and not far off 2017 race time.  First across the line for the team, and also a big improvement, was Nardine Bainbridge in a time of 38 minutes and 4 seconds.  Brianna ran solidly to coming in second then Steph Thomas, Claire Hodgart and rounding out the team was Brigitte Sneyders who sliced nearly 2 minutes of her last Bundoora 10km.  A solid effort from all saw the team finish in 5th place and with Knox not fielding a team we will move into 4th place in the ladder.  In the 40+ competition, Steph Thomas continues her fine form with a big PB in the 10km Bundoora course by nearly 4 minutes and finishing 6th in her age group.  Well done also to Janice Hodgart and Brenda Cashin who both ran well with Janice improving on her 2017 time by over a minute.  Every run counts, with 7 running on the day we were guaranteed a Premier team result which two other teams in the competition are struggling to do.

Team Ladders

Premier Women – 4th

Div 3 – 7th

Div 4 – 15th

Individual Ladders

Steph Thomas – 5th 40-44

Open Men

With teams in Premier, Div 3, Div 6 and Div 7 in all rounds so far, with a field of 19 to 20 athletes, this is our best start to a season on record and out first time we have had three athletes in the top ten.  It was another great result for our Premier team with Jack racing at his best and the return to the top ten of two of the young guns; Cody Shanahan coming in 6th overall and Liam Cashin not far behind in 7th place.  Callum Drake, who is also making solid gains this season, put in a great run to finish 15th then it was Daniel Dunstone and rounding out the team was Matt Tonge.  Our Div 3 was very strong with Tom Vernon slipping back to help the team which finished 2nd behind ladder leaders Bendigo.  The best team result of the day again goes to our Div 6 who again won the day, with Luke Hodgart, Cam Menadue, Alan Hammond and a gutsy effort from Peter Cashin rounding out the team.  Our Div 7 team picked up valuable team points finishing 6th and now in equal 1st in the team ladders.

Team Ladders

Premier – 3rd

Div 3 – 2nd

Div 6 – 1st

Div 7 – = 1st

Men U20

Our U20s all ran well but with a big influx of athletes from around the state for the State Championships the team was 5th place and behind ladders leaders Mornington.  Kirk Shanahan again lead the team home in 10th place and 14th overall in the combined XCR and All Schools race.  Filling out the team was Christiaan Weitsz and Bailey Sharp.

Ladders

U20 – 2nd

Juniors State All Schools

The State All School’s Cross Country Championships were run in the morning and we had 18 school age athletes across all age groups representing their schools.  Well done to the following athletes who made the top ten in their age groups.

Ethan McMinimee U17 6km – 3rd

Ebony Dodemaide U17 4km – 3rd

Mia White U16 4km – 7th

Abigail Thomas U16 4km – 9th

Matthew Hussey U18 6km – 9th

Congratulations to the following junior athletes who have been selected to represent the Big V at the National Championships in Maleny, Qld.

Mia White – U16

Ethan McMinimee – U18

Matthew Hussey – U18

Ebony Dodemaide – U18

Kirk Shanahan – U20

Christiaan Weitsz – U20


Print   Email