Cruden Farm Race Wrap – Round 3

The lads

This year the Heritage round was changed for the open men and women to 12km for both.  The course was, as in previous years, a great cross-country course and reduced to 12 km for the men I think it improved the experience.  Only 3 times for the men through the mud ditch was certainly an improvement! We had the best weather with still sunny conditions, perhaps a little warm and sunny in the open parts of the course but certainly not bad enough to slow us down.

The highlights from the day were some great individual results in the open men and women, a third place for the Premier women’s team and again great numbers in the open men’s rank resulting in four teams with a win for the Div 6 team.  Thanks to all those who brought along a plate for afternoon tea, to all those who ran to make up teams and to John Alchin for bringing the old pre-Western Aths tops. Thanks again also to our three photographers, Stu Macaulay, Lori Glover and Tania Shanahan for providing some great photos with lots of comments on Facebook!


Open Men – 12km

The open men’s numbers have been very consistent and this has resulted in strong teams from Premier through to Div 7 for the first three rounds.  Our Premier men’s team finished in 4th place with Liam Cashin being first (10th overall) across the line in his second top ten result and in a time of 38 minutes and 3 seconds.  Callum Drake worked well with Liam throughout the race to cross the line a few seconds behind in 12th place.  Tom Vernon and Daniel Dunstone paired up and worked well together throughout the race with line honours going to Tom.  Cody Shanahan limped home, 5th for the team, after a nasty fall in the mud ditch with Matt Tonge bringing the team home.

Our Div3 finished 3rd and benefitted from some improved performances from Michael Masseni, Alistair McDonald, Matt Schaumberg (Improver of the round, 234 to 114!), Alex Tyrrell and with Jack Rayner in the mix putting in a training run ahead of the Launceston 10.   Best result of the day was the win for Div 6 comprising of Cam Menadue, Peter Cashin, Alan Hammond and Steven Chua. The Div 7 was 4th.

In the overage results, Alan Hammond and Peter Cashin were 3rd and 4th respectively in the 60+ age group.

Cody, Callum, Liam
Cody, Callum, Liam
Glenn
Glenn
Matt S
Matt S
Peter and Alan
Peter and Alan
Steve Chua
Steve Chua
Allistair
Alistair


Team Ladders

Premier – 3rd

Div 3 – 2nd

Div 6 – 1st

Div 7 – 2nd and 17th

40+ - 20th


Individual Ladders

Cody Shanahan – =9th

Liam Cashin – =9th

Peter Cashin – =3rd

Alan Hammond - =3rd


Open Women - 12km

This year the Heritage round saw the introduction of the 12km race for the women and although our numbers were down on round 2 we still managed to field a strong Premier women’s team and a Div 3 team.

The longer race suited our athletes with a stunning performance from our Premier team with all athletes improving on their Round 2 placings by 20 to 40 places and only 27 points separating the first three teams!  Nardine Bainbridge was first to finish in a time of 47 minutes and 4 seconds, in 10th place overall and her first top ten in a cross-country race.  Then Claire Hodgart came in the top twenty with Steph Thomas in 23rd shortly followed by Danni Rogan in 26th then finishing off for the team was Carolyn Huell with all ladies in the top 50.  The Div 3 was 6th with Sharon Rankin leading followed by Janice Hodgart, Jo Francken and Brenda Cashin.  

In the overage groups, this week’s top ten results were from; Steph Thomas in the 40-44 finishing 4th, Sharon Rankin in the 45-49 was 9th, Carolyn Huell in the 50-54 was 3rd.  In the 50+ competition, the team of Carolyn Huell, Janice Hodgart and Brenda Cashin placed 2nd.   The 40+ team of Steph Thomas, Sharon Rankin and Jo Francken was 4th.

Janice and Jo

Janice and Jo

Carolyn
Carolyn
Claire
Claire
Sharon
Sharon


Team Ladders

Premier Women – 5th

Div 3 – 4th

Div 4 – 15th

40+ - = 5th

50+ - =2nd


Individual Ladders

Carolyn Huell – 3rd 50-54

Steph Thomas – 4th 40-44

Sharon Rankin – 9th 45-49


Junior Women

We had representation across all age-groups this round with the addition of Ella Vrhovac to the U14 ranks in her first run for Western Athletics and in the AV XCR competition.  The 4km race was a long one for young Ella, but she listened to the advice going around and finished off very well in 12th place, well done!  

In other events we had our best individual result from Sophie McMinimee, building her season very consistently, finishing the 6km U18 race in 6th place.  In the U16s event Mia White placed 9th and in the only team result for the round, Mia, Georgia Muller and Talia Roshier combined to bring the team home in 2nd and now equal first in the team ladders.


Ladders

U20 – 8th

U18 – 2nd

U16 – = 1st


Individual Ladders

Sophie McMinimee – 4th U18

Ebony Dodoemaide – 8th U18

Mia White – 5th U16


Junior Men

It was another solid performance from our juniors with teams in the U20 and U18 age groups and representation in the U16s with Tom Glover and in the U14s Mitchell Roshier and Anthony Mosele.  In the U20s, Kirk Shanahan, Bailey Sharp and Christiaan all finished with top ten places, 7, 8 and 9th respectively, bringing their team home in second place.  In the U18 event - the big 8km cross-country race - Ethan McMinimee, Brandon Muscat and Bailey Rankin all ran well to finish 3rd.

U20 Men
U20 Men


Ladders

U20 – 2nd  

U18 – 3rd

U14 – equal 5th


Individual Ladders

Kirk Shanahan – =6th U20

Bailey Sharp – 8th U20

Christiaan Weitsz – 10th

Ethan McMinimee – 8th


Print   Email