Australian Junior Athletics Championships (AJAC) – Sydney, 14-18 Mar 2018

The Australian Junior Athletics Championships were held in Sydney over five days, with more than 400 Victorian Juniors representing their State competing against the best junior athletes in Australia. Western Athletics had twenty-two wearing the Big V some for their first time.  Each day athletes were confronted with warm to extremely hot temperatures, with all five days entering the 30’s and Sunday reaching 39 degrees prior to midday, but every day was humid and energy sapping.  With 1 Gold and 5 Bronze, any many Pbs, our athletes represented Western Athletics proudly.  A very comprehensive report/summary of the weekend has been produced by Stu (thank you), and a full list of results follow.

Australian Junior Athletics Championships (AJAC) – Sydney, 14-18 Mar 2018

Athlete

Event

Result

Adora Arch   

U17G 100m

17th

Billie Arch

U20W Long Jump

14th

Jamieson Battistella

U20W High Jump

6th

Heath Beveridge

U16B 3000m Walk

Bronze

Aliyah Canepa

U17G Discus

Bronze

Aliyah Canepa

U17G Hammer

Gold

Aliyah Canepa

U17G Shot Put

5th

Aliyah Canepa

U20W Hammer 

4th

Cooper Cavallo

U15B Long Jump

9th

Cooper Cavallo

U15B Triple Jump

Bronze

Ebony Dodemaide

U17G 3000m

4th

Victoria Entwistle- Hardeman

U16G Discus

10th

Jackson Glover

U18B 2000m SC

7th

Matthew Hussey

U18B 1500m

13th

Jotham Kuku 

U18B Triple Jump

Bronze

Kaylee Mangion

U15G 200m Hurdle

13th

Sophie McMinimee

U18G 3000m

9th

Ethan McMinimee

U17B 3000m

Bronze

Brayden Portelli

U17B 100m

10th

Brayden Portelli

U17B 200m

7th

Seve Redmore

U16B Hammer

11th

Kirk Shanahan

U20M 3000m SC

19th

Bailey Sharp

U20M 3000m SC

8th

Rebekah Sutton

U17G Discus

12th

Rebekah Sutton

U17G Hammer

10th

Abigail Thomas

U16G 2000m SC

15th

Abigail Thomas

U16G Pole Vault

11th

Robert Weitsz

U18B 2000m SC

12th

Mia White

U16G 2000m SC

4th

The Australian Junior Athletics Championships were held in Sydney over five days, with more than 400 Victorian Juniors representing their State competing against the best junior athletes in Australia, Western Athletics had twenty-two wearing the Big V some for their first time (Robert Weitsz, Brayden Portelli & Kaylee Mangion).

This year’s Championships was also one of the final times that U20 athletes could qualify for the 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships, Tampere (Finland) and U18 athletes in the 2018 Youth Olympic Games, Buenos Aires (Argentina).

Each day athletes were confronted with warm to extremely hot temperatures, with all five days entering the 30’s and Sunday reaching 39 degrees prior to midday, but every day was humid and energy sapping.

Day One, third event of the Championship saw debutant Kaylee Mangion make her Victorian debut in the U15G 200m hurdles heats where she finished mid pack, but learnt lots and I’m sure we will see her in the Victorian uniform again.  The final event of Day 1 saw two more Western Aths athletes hitting the track this time in the U18 2000m SC, training partners Jackson Glover & Robert Weitsz, both boys ran good PBs which saw Jackson only miss out on the Club record by 0.4seconds.

Day Two was the first FULL day of athletics, starting at 8.30am and finishing at 8pm and it was a warm one with the temperature gauge hitting 35 and the humidity was high.  A lot of our athletes, coaches and families were seen at the ‘track’, first up was again a debutant, Brayden Portelli U17 200m who qualified for the final in a Club record of 22.72 seconds. Immediately after Portelli finished we saw the first of our field athletes, Seve Redmore in the hammer cage, narrowly missing out on a top 10 placing.  From 10am everywhere we looked we could see more Western Aths athletes doing their best; midday we saw Fernando’s throwers in action, Bek Sutton & Aliyah in the U17 discus throw and this was the Club’s first medallist with Aliyah Canepa smashing a few Club records on the way to her Bronze medal throw of 44.96m with the 1kg implement. Competing in the ‘sand’ in her finale of Junior Champs was Billie Arch in the U20 Long Jump, but sadly not a great day for Billie.  Between 3.15-4pm it was BUSY, competing was Jotham Kuku on his way to a Bronze medal (U18 Triple Jump), Ebony Dodemaide running an outstanding 4th place in the U17 3000m then Sophie McMinimee finishing 9th in the U18 3000m, her brother Ethan McMinimee immediately after being rewarded with his first Australian medal, Bronze in the U17 3000m and Abigail Thomas in the U16 Pole Vault – a very busy hour for our Club.

Day Three was a warm morning and then some rain, but no it didn’t cool down…the sun came out and it became VERY sticky for our many athletes.  First up was Victoria Entwistle-Hardeman, a dual LAV athlete from Altona LAC, narrowly missing out on a top 8 spot in the U16 discus throw.  Next was another LAV dual athlete, this time from Werribee LAC, Cooper Cavallo missing a top 8 spot by 5cm in the U15 Long Jump.  Late afternoon on Day 3 we saw our next medallist, this time in the U16 3000m Race Walk, the smiling 14 year old Heath Beveridge also broke five Club records in this one race (U15, 16, 17, 18 & U20). 

Day Four of the Champs also included the Sydney Track Classic in the evening and was yet again another day requiring lots of sunscreen and keeping up the fluids with more sun & humidity. The morning started with Aliyah Canepa moving up from the U17s to U20 4kg Hammer Throw and finishing a very credible 4th place with a throw of 46.47m.  A short break between events saw Aliyah return to U17 shot put finishing 5th with a PB put of 13.06m (first time in the 13s).  A massive field of 25 for the U20 men’s 3000m SC saw timed finals, with Bailey Sharp & Kirk Shanahan competing in the first final; Bailey had a great run breaking 10 minutes for the first time and finished 8th, but sadly Kirk struggled for 19th.  Staying with the ‘barriers’, a few races later we had Mia White & Abigail Thomas both competing in the U16 2000m SC, Mia was fighting for a podium placing in the middle of the race and finished in a very credible 4th place with Abigail further afield in 15th.

Day Five had forecasts of 39 degrees and lots of humidity so Athletics Australia were forced to make LOTS of last-minute timetable changes for the benefits of the athletes & officials,  with events commencing at 7.30am.  The U18 1500m involving Matt Hussey started at 8am, but with a very sore foot Matt wasn’t able to race to his best ability and finished mid pack.  But starting earlier at 7.55am were Aliyah Canepa & Rebekah Sutton in the U17 Hammer Throw, but the early start didn’t hinder their performance with Bek finishing top 10 with her 40.48m throw and Aliyah winning Gold for the third year running with a massive 53.24m nearly 5m ahead of silver, arguably the Club’s Championship PerformanceCooper Cavallo was rewarded with a Bronze medal in the U15 Triple Jump with consistent jumps and finishing with his final jump being his best, 11.98m.  Brayden Portelli U17 100m heats ran his second fastest time of 11.30 and finished as the 9th fastest Australian boy which equalled an 18 year old Club record.  Adora Arch sadly injured her hamstring approximately 60m into her U17 100m heat and then was assisted from the track by her fellow competitors.  The final Western Aths competitor was Jamieson Battistella finishing 6th in the U20 High Jump, Jamieson has dazzled us this season with MANY Club records and being one of the best heptathlon competitors in Australia and now holding all of our female records (excluding overage) and I believe it was fitting that she closed these Championships as our final athlete.

 

Well done to all 22 athletes and their person coaches.


Print   Email