News

Wendouree Race Wrap

AlanBrig

The highlights from round 7 and the race around Lake Wendouree include three open athletes in the top ten, a club record for Nardine Bainbridge and Ryan Geard in the 15km road race, another big win for Cody Shanahan in the U20 6km race and Alan Hammond’s win in the 60+ age group.  Not to mention the many personal best times in conditions not suited to fast running in the back half of the course due to the high winds.

We had very good numbers amongst the open men and women to field 3 men’s teams and 2 women’s team, just missing out on the Div 4.  Our juniors turned out in good numbers also with teams fielded in mens’ U20, U18 and U16 and in the women’s we had an U18 and u16.  Congratulations to our two age group Champions, U20 Cody Shanahan and Alan Hammond…they can be beaten!

Open Women

There was a surprise team result from our Premier women’s team considering there were without two regular contributors.  Nardine Bainbridge was first for the team in a time of 56 minutes and 22 seconds, a 15km road club record and her first top ten result this season.  Second in was Brigitte Sneyders with a PB, then Sharon Rankin, Carolyn Huell and Lori Fraser, in a return to form, rounding out the team.  The Div 3 team was 5th.

With some improved numbers and performances in the last 3 rounds the ladders are looking much better now with the Premier women have firmed up their 6th place, the Div 3 moved into 6th place and well away from relegation and no change to the Div 4 still in that relegation zone but 3 from the bottom and with a team at Anglesea and Princes park we should avoid relegation.

In the overage results there were many top ten places: Lori Fraser 7th (40-44), Sharon Rankin 8th (45-49), Carolyn Huell 4th (50-54), Mechelle Lane 3rd (55-59) and Janice Hodgart 10th(55-59).  Another solid result from the 40+ cohort and with large numbers we had at least two teams finishing 3rd and the second team 9th.

nardine

lori

chelseaandShaz

carolyn

Open Men

In the Div 2 team we had a great result finishing first in the Div 2 competition and second overall.  It was a great result and very timely as the team’s lead had been significantly eroded over through the previous two rounds.  Worthy of note also because we had two athletes in the top ten, Ryan Geard and Callum Drake.  First through was Ryan Geard in a time of 47 minutes and 22.91 seconds, with a new club record, then Callum Drake, Michael Mirindi, Daniel Dunstone, Michael Masseni and Liam Cashin.  The Div 3 team had a solid improvement to finish 8th with Alistair McDonald leading the team with a big performance improvement for the season and back into the top 100 (72nd).  The Div 6 team also lifted finishing 4th.

With a return to winning form in the Div 2 they are much better placed on top with an 11 point buffer now.  The Div 3 are in 11th and out of the relegation zone and the Div 6 are pushing towards the top end in 6th place.

In the overage results the following made the top ten: Alan Hammond 60+ (1st, second overall), Colin Drake 5th (55-59) and Peter Cashin 3th (60+).

ryan

ali

peter

stevenC

Juniors

Cody Shanahan continued his outstanding season with another win to complete the new 6km Junior race in a time of 18 minutes and 27 seconds.  There were many other top ten results and in the women’s U16 Ebony Dodemaide was 4th, Mia White 7th and Georgia Muller 9th.  In the men’s U16 Ethan McMinimee was 4th and Brandon Muscat 8th and in the U20 Kirk Shanahan 8th.  In the women’s U18 Sophie McMinimee was 5th. 

For the teams’ results the U20 men and U16 girls again won resulting in a 33 point ladder lead for the U20 and a 17 point lead the for the U16s.  This seals the premiership for the U20s and very likely for the U16s with just 3 rounds to go.  The U18 men finished third but interestingly there was no Knox team which has resulted in a three-way battle between Ballarat, Diamond Valley and ourselves in 3rd place, with only a couple of points separating the three teams.  In other team results there was some solid efforts in our Men’s U16s and the Women’s U18 both finishing 2nd.

sophie

georgia

janae

kirk

ethan

cody

 

Latest News

Division 2 Premiers
Sep 25, 2017 405

Princes Park Relays Race Wrap

After 5 years of growing, retaining and recruiting athletes, we have finally achieved our…
MichaelM
Sep 14, 2017 238

Burnley Half Marathon Race Wrap – XCR Round 9

We were so lucky with the weather on Sunday, given what Melbourne put up during the week.…
Image may contain: 2 people, outdoor
Sep 07, 2017 106

Phil Dunstone - XCR Manger Extraordinaire

Phil dedicates many hours to our club, especially over the cross country season. Thank…
Image result for running images cartoon
Sep 07, 2017 84

Jokes for the Month

Who was the fastest runner? Adam, He was first in the human race. What runs but never…
Default Image
Sep 06, 2017 74

Recipe of the Month

APPLE CINNAMON BLENDER MUFFINS 2 1/2 cups oats 1 cup chopped dried dates 1/2 cup boiling…
Sep 06, 2017 120

Berlin Marathon - Here comes Bri

Good luck and best wishes for your Marathon. You have trained hard. Enjoy the experience

Social stream

© 2016 Western Athletics