News

Albert Park Race Wrap – Round 6

Sean, Chris and Adrian

For the open men and women it was great to see the events combined again.  Congratulations to the many athletes who ran PBs this round, it’s a great race to get a measure of our progress especially in conditions where the north wind kicked up and made the last 3 km an effort.  Best results of the day were Cody Shanahan’s massive win in the U20s race and fastest of our 10km runners, and Ebony Dodemaide’s win in the U16s.  Thanks to our three AV helpers, me, Colette Taylor and David Dodemaide.  We had good numbers this round, especially in the men’s 10km race with 20 open men, 10 U20s and U18s and in the 3km race there were two teams of 16 girls.    

Open Men

Despite some solid runs from our Men’s Div 2 with 5 finishing in the top 100 we took a beating with the team finishing 4th behind Box Hill, Ballarat and Frankston.  First to finish was Callum Drake with a PB and a time of 31 minutes and 55 seconds, then Michael Mirindi, less than a second behind Callum and also in a PB time.  Liam Cashin came in third and a great effort in his recovery from a calf strain from earlier in the season.  Biggest improver for the day was Michael Masseni coming fourth then Daniel Dunstone and rounding out the team was Alistair McDonald.   The men’s Div3 were re-enforced with the return of Luke Searle and Alan Cook and were 10th and the Div 6 and 7 were 7th. 

Hopefully we can bounce back at Wendouree and keep the Div 2 Premiership out of Box Hill’s grasp and I think we can keep ahead of Box Hill with one more top 50 athlete.  It is looking better for our Div 3 after this round, we just need to keep fielding teams in the individual events and get a bounce from the remaining two relays. 

In the overage categories, Alan Hammond (60+) continued his solid form with a second place and a very solid lead in the ladder and Colin Drake (55-59) was 8th.

callumMichael

glennstevenmark

Open Women

It was a another impressive performance from the Div 2 women and none more so than the first three across the line who all ran PBs.  The team finished 7th and first over the line was Nardine Bainbridge in a time of 36 minutes and 46 seconds, with a big PB and a Club 10km record, then Brianna Bunworth and Stephanie Thomas.  Fourth was Carolyn Huell and just two seconds behind, Brigitte Sneyders.  Our Div 3 were solid, finishing 5th place and more valuable points for the ladders.  Unfortunately we just missed out on a Div 4 team so we’ll hopefully have a team at Wendouree.

In the ladders the Premier team has receive a significant boost in the last couple of rounds and are now sitting comfortably in 6th place.  The Div 3 are also comfortably placed in 7th and our Div 4 are just outside the relegation zone in 12th but with another 3 or 4 results will probably hold avoid relegation.

In the overage categories, Stephanie Thomas (40-44)was 4th, Carolyn Huell (50-54) was 4th, Janice Hodgart (50-54) was 9th and Chelsea Morley (40-44) was 10th.

bree

mechelle

Juniors

It was another dominating performance for Cody Shanahan in the Men’s U20 10km race winning by over a minute and finishing in the top twenty overall with a massive PB of 30 minutes and 56 seconds.  In the U16 Girls, Ebony Dodemaide took out her first win of the XCR season, backing up her win in the State XC championships.  In other top ten results U16s Mia White was 4th, Yara Taylor was 5th. In the U18 Women’s Emma Stankic made her debut to the top ten in 10th place and in the Men’s U18 Matthew Hussey was 4th in his 10km debut.

In the team results the U20s men won and now have a commanding lead in the ladders.  The U16 Girls dominated with the first three athletes in the top 5 and will extend their lead in the ladders also.  The U18s were 2nd in the team results and that pushes them up to 4th in the ladder.

Cody

ebony

emma

Latest News

Jack Rayner city2sea
Nov 13, 2017 46

Jack Rayner finishes 3rd in City2Sea

There were TEN club records set on the weekend!!! Nine broken at Vic Relays on Sat and…
State relays 40+ women 4x1500m gold
Nov 12, 2017 61

State Relay Results

A huge day of competition was held recently at Lakeside. Once again, there was a…
Division 2 Premiers
Sep 25, 2017 492

Princes Park Relays Race Wrap

After 5 years of growing, retaining and recruiting athletes, we have finally achieved our…
MichaelM
Sep 14, 2017 400

Burnley Half Marathon Race Wrap – XCR Round 9

We were so lucky with the weather on Sunday, given what Melbourne put up during the week.…
Image may contain: 2 people, outdoor
Sep 07, 2017 166

Phil Dunstone - XCR Manger Extraordinaire

Phil dedicates many hours to our club, especially over the cross country season. Thank…
Image result for running images cartoon
Sep 07, 2017 152

Jokes for the Month

Who was the fastest runner? Adam, He was first in the human race. What runs but never…

Social stream

© 2017 Western Athletics