Sandown Relays Race Wrap

A short wrap this week with Round 6 Albert Park on its way shortly!

With some great individual efforts resulting in big PBs most of the teams did well and picked up very valuable team premiership points.  The overall numbers were up this week and we fielded 16 teams from a pool of 60 athletes. 

In the open men, although we were upstaged by Frankston and Box Hill (how dare they!) to finish 3rd, we will maintain a healthy 10 point lead over Box Hill in the ladders.  The Div 3 and 6 teams, still having issues in the middle order, finished 11th and 9th respectively, our Div 7 was 9th thanks to Janice Hodgart and Liam Cashin filling in and the 50+ team were 11th.

Men Division 2

Men Division 3

Men Division 6

Men D7

Men 50+

 

Our Premier Women’s team, with almost the full spectrum of age groups pitching in, achieved its best result to date with a 4th place.  Well done to ring-ins Step Thomas (40+), Sophie McMinimee (U18) and Ebony Dodemaide (U16) with great running and leadership from Premier team stalwarts Nardine Bainbridge and Brianna Bunworth.  The depth was there this week with our Div 3 finishing 2nd and some valuable points for the ladders.  Still some work to do at Albert Park to get the Div 4 team of the rails with the team finishing 12th.  Our 40+ team put in a strong showing with the team finishing 4th.

Women D1

Women D3

Women D4

40 Women

 

We took a gamble with the men U20 and Girls U16 juniors teams by running Cody Shanahan and Ebony Dodemaide in open, where we really needed them.  As it turned out the U20s men extended their ladder lead due to Glenhuntly not fielding a team and our boys picking up the Silver.  The U16 girls won the race and with no Collingwood team they will have a solid lead now going into Albert Park.

U20 Men

U16 Girls

Well done to all the other juniors, there were lots of great runs and many PBs.  In other team results, our Men’s U18 were 6th and 12th, Boy’s U16 were 3rd and Girls U16-2 were 6th.

U18 Girls

U18 Boys

U18 Boys 2

U16 Girls 2

U16 Boys

Special thanks to all those who volunteered to record times for the teams and our three AV helpers; Colette Taylor, Russell White and Mal Hodgart. Thank you Tania Shanahan for the relay team photos.


Print   Email