Club Records

Club Records

Last updated 11:38.91, 7th May 2022

Latest Records

April 2022

10,000m Men 40+ | New: 35:11.8, Alistair McDonald, 9-Apr-22, Collingwood | Previous: 46:05.4, Alan Baldry, 28-Jan-21, Aberfeldie

400m Hurdles Men U18, U17 | New: 54.68, Xander Byrne, 3-Apr-22, Sydney | Previous: 55.49, Xander Byrne, 25-Feb-22, Lakeside

March 2022

3000m Steeplechase Men Open | New: 8:43.30, Liam Cashin, 31-Mar-22, Sydney | Previous: 8:55.6, Liam Cashin, 5-Feb-22, Aberfeldie

3000m Men 40+ | New: 9:19.94, Alistair McDonald, 24-Mar-22, Box Hill | Previous:9:20.83, Alistair McDonald, 30-Jan-20, Box Hill

1000m Men Open | New: 2:22.84, Matthew Hussey, 8-Mar-22, Box Hill | Previous: 2:35.6, Nathan Pearce, 20-Dec-12, Lakeside

1000m Men U15 | New: 3:11.37, Aiden Muscat, 8-Mar-22, Box Hill | Previous: 3:20.7, Robert Weitsz, 19-Dec-13, Melbourne Uni

10,000m Men Open | New: 27:15.35 - Australian Record!, Jack Rayner, 6-Mar-22, San Juan Capistrano, California | Previous: 27:59.59, Jack Rayner, 15-Jun-19, Netherlands

800m Women U14, U15, U16, U17 | New: 2:14.7, Honour Tobin, 5-Mar-22, Lakeside | Previous: 2:17.52, Honour Tobin, 16-Dec-21, Lakeside

February 2022

5000m Walk Women Open | New: 26:04.16, Kaitlyn Sivour, 26-Feb-22, Lakeside | Previous: 26:25.73, Kirsten Shaw, 2-Mar-11

400m Hurdles U17 | New: 55.49, Xander Byrne, 25-Feb-22, Lakeside | Previous: 61.77, Robert Weitsz, 24-Feb-18, Lakeside

400m Hurdles U18 | New: 55.49, Xander Byrne, 25-Feb-22, Lakeside | Previous: 56.1, Brad Hoare, 8-Dec-07, Sydney

200m Men U17 | New: 22.44, Frankleen Newah-Jarfoi, 25-Feb-22, Lakeside | Previous: 22.50, Brayden Portelli, 6-Apr-19, Sydney

100m Men U17, U18, U20 | New: 10.84, Frankleen Newah-Jarfoi 18-Feb-22, Lakeside | Previous: 10.91, Frankleen Newah-Jarfoi, 5-Feb-22, Aberfeldie

400m Women U14, U15 | New: 59.53, Honour Tobin, 18-Feb-22, Lakeside | Previous: 59.83, Billie Arch, 14-Mar-11, Sydney

400m Men U17 | New: 49.68, Xander Byrne, 18-Feb-22, Lakeside | Previous: 51.16, Ryan Braithwaite, 3-Mar-19, Lakeside

5000m Walk Women U18 | New: 28:50.96, Jade Chitty, 18-Feb-22, Lakeside | Previous: 29:27.0, Jade Chitty, 5-Feb-22, Aberfeldie

3000m Steeplechase Men Open | New: 8:55.6, Liam Cashin, 5-Feb-22, Aberfeldie | Previous: 9:01.76, Jack Rayner, 18-Feb-18, Carrara Stadium, Gold Coast

5000m Walk Women U18 | New: 29:27.0, Jade Chitty, 5-Feb-22, Aberfeldie | Previous: 30:53.7, Jade Chitty, 6-Mar-21, Casey Fields

100m Men U18, U20 | New: 10.91, Frankleen Newah-Jarfoi, 5-Feb-22, Aberfeldie | Previous: 10.95, Darren Hart, 9-Dec-07, Sydney

100m Men U17 | New: 10.91, Frankleen Newah-Jarfoi, 5-Feb-22, Aberfeldie | Previous: 11.02, Brayden Portelli, 2-Mar-19, Lakeside

January 2022

3000m Steeplechase Women U20 | New: 10:42.27, Abigail Thomas, 30-Jan-22, Bendigo | Previous: 11:01.45, Abigail Thomas, 20-Feb-21, Lakeside

4 x 100m Relay Men U20, U18 | New: 42.60, Xander Byrne, Frankleen Newah-Jarfoi, Jaydon Nti, Chilo Idriss, 26-Jan-22, Lakeside | Previous: 43.91, Xander Burn, Frankleen Newah-Jarfoi, Jeremy Nti, Chilo Idriss, 30-Jan-21, Lakeside

4 x 400m Relay Men U18 | New: 3:33.14, Xander Byrne, Frankleen Newah-Jarfoi, Jacob Baker-Mayer, Jeremy Nti, 26-Jan-22, Lakeside | Previous: 3:35.26, No Names Supplied, 20-Dec-98, Olympic Park

December 2021

800m Women U14 | New: 2:17.52, Honour Tobin, 16-Dec-21, Lakeside | Previous: 2:20.94, Lucy Cleveland, 28-Feb-21, Lakeside

800m Women U15, U16, U17 | New: 2:17.52, Honour Tobin, 16-Dec-21, Lakeside | Previous: 2:18.2, Mia White, 10-Dec-17, Williamstown

5km Road Women 40+ | New: 20:09, Brigitte Sneyders, 11-Dec-21, Melbourne | Previous: 20:18, Chelsea Morley, 21-Oct-17, Point Cook

3000m Women Open (Indoor) | New: 8:53.07, Amy Cashin, 4-Dec-21, Boston, MA | Previous: Unclaimed

3000m Walk Women U20 | New: 16:08.3, Jade Chitty, 4-Dec-21, Keilor | Previous: 16:40.1, Kirsten Shaw, 12-Dec-09, Coburg

3000m Walk Women U18 | New: 16:08.3, Jade Chitty, 4-Dec-21, Keilor | Previous: 19:43.8, Jade Chitty, 8-Feb-20, Lakeside

Hammer Throw Men U14 | New: 54.03m, Mafi Haunga, 4-Dec-21, Keilor | Previous: 53.45m, Mafi Haunga, 27-Nov-21, Lakeside

Shot Put Men U14 | New: 15.48m, Mafi Haunga, 4-Dec-21, Keilor | Previous: 15.13m, Mafi Haunga, 27-Nov-21, Lakeside

November 2021

2000m Walk Women U18 | New: 10:19.1, Jade Chitty, 27-Nov-21, Lakeside | Previous: 10:43.6, Jade Chitty, 20-Nov-21, Aberfeldie

Hammer Throw Men U14 | New: 53.45m, Mafi Haunga, 27-Nov-21, Lakeside | Previous: 41.78m, Mafi Haunga, 21-Feb-21, Lakeside

Shot Put Men U14 | New: 15.13m, Mafi Haunga, 27-Nov-21, Lakeside | Previous: 14.88m, Mafi Haunga, 20-Nov-21, Casey

2000m Walk Women U18 | New: 10:43.6, Jade Chitty, 20-Nov-21, Aberfeldie | Previous: 12:40.4, Claire Hodgart, 5-Feb-11, Aberfeldie

Shot Put Men U14 | New: 14.88m, Mafi Haunga, 20-Nov-21, Casey | Previous: 12.68m, Chris Hargreaves, 18-Nov-00, Aberfeldie

June 2021

10km Walk Road Men Open, U20 | New: 48:58, Heath Beveridge, 27-Jun-21, Middle Park | Previous: 51:49, Heath Beveridge, 4-Jul-20, Middle Park

3000m Steeplechase Women Open | New: 9:28.60, Amy Cashin, 3-Jun-21, Portland, Oregon, USA | Previous: 11:01.45, Abigail Thomas, 20-Feb-21, Lakeside

April 2021

3000m Steeplechase Men 50+ | New: 13:44.87, Alan Baldry, 24-Apr-21, Doncaster | Previous: 15:50.7, Alan Baldry, 8-Feb-20, Aberfeldie

60m Men 60+ | New: 8.79, Graham Shaw, 24-Apr-21, Doncaster | Previous: 8.94, Graham Shaw, 24-Mar-19, Doncaster

3000m Steeplechase Men U20 | New: 9:38.52, Robert Weitsz, 18-Apr-21, Sydney | Previous: 9:39.4, Liam Morgan, 27-Mar-21, Lakeside

110m Hurdles Men U17 | New: 14.82, Xander Byrne, 17-Apr-21, Sydney | Previous: 19.14, Ethan Payne, 7-Jan-18, University of Queensland

110m Hurdles Men U18 | New: 14.82, Xander Byrne, 17-Apr-21, Sydney | Previous: 15.69, Brendan Bromage, 22-Feb-96, Olympic Park

March 2021

2000m Walk Men U18, U20, Open | New: 8:48.3, Heath Beveridge, 27-Mar-21, Lakeside | Previous: 9:03.5, Heath Beveridge, 23-Feb-19, Lakeside

3000m Steeplechase Men U20 | New: 9:39.4, Liam Morgan, 27-Mar-21, Lakeside | Previous: 9:44.73, Jackson Glover, 29-Feb-20, Lakeside

400m Hurdles Men 50+ | New: 72.8, Alan Baldry, 20-Mar-21, Doncaster | Previous: 87.14, Alan Baldry, 1-Feb-20, Doncaster

5000m Walk Women U18 | New: 30:53.7, Jade Chitty, 6-Mar-21, Doncaster | Previous: 1:55.18, Jeremy Kirkham, 14-Nov-14, Sydney

800m Men U20 | New: 1:54.4, Ethan McMinimee, 6-Mar-21, Doncaster | Previous: 1:55.18, Jeremy Kirkham, 14-Nov-14, Sydney

5000m Women 40+ | New: 17:32.23, Stephanie Thomas, 2-Mar-21, Casey Fields | Previous: 31:52.35, Jade Chitty, 19-Feb-21, Lakeside

February 2021

800m Women U14 | New: 2:20.94. Lucy Cleveland, 28-Feb-21, Lakeside | Previous: 2:21.02, Morgan Mitchell, 9-Dec-07, Sydney

3000mSC Women U20, Open | New: 11:01.45, Abigail Thomas, 20-Feb-21, Lakeside | Previous: 11:48.8, Claire Hodgart, 28-Feb-16, Lakeside

1500m Men U20 | New: 3:44.98, Matthew Hussey, 21-Feb-21, Lakeside | Previous: 3:45.06, Cody Shanahan, 3-Dec-20, Glenhuntly

Hammerthrow Men U14 | New: 41.78, Mafi Aho, 21-Mar-19, Lakeside | Previous: 33.86, Declan Macaulay, 17-Jan-15, Aberfeldie

5000m Walk Women U18  | New: 31:52.35, Jade Chitty, 19-Feb-21, Lakeside | Previous: 32:17.2, Jade Chitty, 28-Feb-20, Lakeside

3000m Women 40+ | New: 10:33.52, Stephanie Thomas, 6-Feb-21, Doncaster | Previous: 11:07.39, Stephanie Thomas, 8-Nov-18 Lakeside

Mile Women U18 | New: 5:06.07, Abigail Thomas, 9-Feb-21, Box Hill | Previous: 5:13.3, Brooke Zerafa, 14-Feb-11, Melbourne Uni

Mile Men U20 | New: 5:09.94, Matthew Hussey, 9-Feb-21, Box Hill | Previous: 5:11.9, Matthew Hussey, 19-Feb-19, Melbourne Uni

January 2021

4x100m Men U18, U20 | New: 43.91, Xander Burn, Frankleen Newah-Jarfoi, Jeremy Nti, Chilo Idriss, 30-Jan-21, Lakeside | Previous: 45.15, Mohammed El Kurdi, Brayden Portelli, Jared Hill, Jotham Kuku, 23-Feb-19, Lakeside

10,000m Men 40+, 50+ | New: 46:05.4, Alan Baldry, 28-Jan-21, Aberfeldie | Previous: Unclaimed

100 yards Men Open | New: 9.80, Luke Stevens, 9-Jan-21, Geelong | Previous: 9.98, Luke Stevens, 11-Dec-14, Lakeside

100 yards Men U20 | New: 10.18, Brayden Portelli, 9-Jan-21, Geelong | Previous: 10.50, Boikai Java, 14-Dec-17, Lakeside

100 yards Men U17, U18 | New: 10.42, Ryan Braithwaite, 9-Jan-21, Geelong | Previous: Unclaimed

100 yards Men U16 | New: 10.57, Xander Byrne, 9-Jan-21, Geelong | Previous: Unclaimed

100 yards Women U17, U18, U20, Open | New: 11.55, Ella Tobin, 9-Jan-21, Geelong | Previous: 11.65, Adora Arch, 5-Dec-15, Lakeside

Submit a club record

Notes

* Wind assisted
** Hand timed

These results have been accumulated from:

  • Athletics Victoria Historial Results page
  • AthsVic past rankings
  • Athletics Australia Rankings and yearly results
  • Victorian Milers Club races
  • IAAF races

Notes:

  • Could not find walking results prior to 2006.
  • Results from 2005 and earlier have been accumulated by John Alchin.
  • These results are from AV sanctioned and AA competitions.
  • Little athletics has not been counted as they are not representing Western Athletics and weights and heights can vary.
  • All Schools results have not been counted.
  • Records are taken by the age the athlete is on the date of the event.

A big thank you to Claire Hodgart for updating and maintaining the Club Records.

Records change log

2020

December 2020

100m Hurdles Men U16 | New: 13.73, Xander Byrne, 13-Dec-20, Aberfeldie | Previous: 13.85, Luke Hart, 28-Mar-04, Canberra

July 2020

10km Walk Road Men U17, U18, U20, Open | New: 51:49, Heath Beveridge, 4-Jul-20, Middle Park | Previous: 51:58, Heath Beveridge, 28-Jul-19, Middle Park

March 2020

Pole Vault Women 50+, 40+ | New: 2.60m, Dale Masini, 10-Mar-20, Melbourne Uni | Previous: 2.55m, Dale Masini, 27-Jan-20, Geelong

5000m Men 40+ | New: 16:11.8, Alistair McDonald, 10-Mar-20, Melbourne Uni | Previous: 16:48.1, Alistair McDonald, 19-Oct-19, Aberfeldie

5km Road Men 40+ | New: 16:48, Alistair McDonald, 7-Mar-20, Point Cook | Previous: 17:07, Alistair McDonald, 2-Jun-18, Point Cook

1500m Women Open | New: 4:18.66, Morgan Mitchell, 1-Mar-20, Lakeside | Previous: 4:27.70, Rochelle Kennedy, 3-Dec-11, Brisbane

February 2020

3000m Steeplechase Men U20 | New: 9:44.73, Jackson Glover, 29-Feb-20, Lakeside | Previous: 9:46.74, Liam Cashin, 14-Mar-15, Sydney

5000m Walk Women U17, U18 | New: 32:17.2, Jade Chitty, 28-Feb-20, Lakeside | Previous: Unclaimed

5000m Walk Men U17, U18, U20 | New: 22:48.7, Heath Beveridge, 28-Feb-20, Lakeside | Previous: 24:51.9, Heath Beveridge, 19-Oct-19, Aberfeldie

Mile Men 40+ | New: 4:42.92, Alistair McDonald, 18-Feb-20, Melbourne Uni | Previous: 4:53.5, Alistair McDonald, 19-Feb-19, Melbourne Uni

Long Jump Men 50+ | New: 4.42m, Alan Baldry, 8-Feb-20, Aberfeldie | Previous: 4.33m, Wayne Bingham, 18-Jan-14, Aberfeldie

3000m Steeplechase Men 50+ | New: 15:50.7, Alan Baldry, 8-Feb-20, Aberfeldie | Previous: Unclaimed

80m Hurdles Women 50+ | New: 18.68, Dale Masini, 8-Feb-20, Aberfeldie | Previous: 18.74, Dale Masini, 11-Jan-20, Geelong

3000m Walk Women U17, U18 | New: 19:43.8, Jade Chitty, 8-Feb-20, Lakeside | Previous: 20:28.1, Courtney Utber, 2-Feb-13, Aberfeldie

Javelin Women U18 | New: 40.70m, Yara Taylor, 8-Feb-20, Aberfeldie | Previous: 39.69m, Yara Taylor, 23-Feb-19, Lakeside

4x200m Relay Men 50+, 40+ | New: 2:09.69, Graham Shaw, Phillip Dunstone, Adrian Jeffkins, Alan Baldry, 8-Feb-20, Aberfeldie | Previous: Unclaimed

4x200m Relay Women 50+, 40+ | New: 2:53.92, Dale Masini, Robyn Shaw, Janice Hodgart, Brenda Cashin, 8-Feb-20, Aberfeldie | Previous: Unclaimed

400m Hurdles Men 50+ | New: 87.14, Alan Baldry, 1-Feb-20, Doncaster | Previous: Unclaimed

January 2020

3000m Men 40+ | New: 9:20.83, Alistair McDonald, 30-Jan-20, Box Hill | Previous: 9:34.5, Alistair McDonald, 7-Nov-19, Glenhuntly

Pole Vault Women 50+ | New: 2.55m, Dale Masini, 27-Jan-20, Geelong | Previous: 2.40m, Dale Masini, 28-Apr-19, Lakeside

Pole Vault Women 40+ | New: 2.55m, Dale Masini, 27-Jan-20, Geelong | Previous: 2.50m, Dale Masini, 18-Apr-16, Adelaide

80m Hurdles Women 50+ | New: 18.74, Dale Masini, 11-Jan-20, Geelong | Previous: 18.99, Dale Masini, 23-Feb-19, Lakeside